Inauguration of the “Azerbaijani Room” takes place in the headquarters of FAO in Rome
Inauguration of the “Azerbaijani Room” took place at the headquarters of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the UN in Rome, September 25.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of FAO Leyla Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony.
Deputy Director General of the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization Laurent Thomas greeted Leyla Aliyeva.
First, Leyla Aliyeva met with Deputy Director General of the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization Laurent Thomas.
The cooperation between the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and IDEA Public Association with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN was highly appreciated at the meeting, and discussions were held on extending the relations further.
The Deputy Director General was given information about orchards created for low-income families in 11 districts of Azerbaijan in the framework of the project implemented jointly with IDEA, FAO and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
In the course of the meeting, exchange of opinions took place with regard to the situation on the execution of the conception “Zero Famine”, as well as removing famine in countries suffering from conflicts, and in African countries. It was underscored that one third of the foodstuffs are thrown away at the time when some 870 million worldwide are suffering from famine, which is unacceptable.
Then, inauguration of the “Azerbaijani Room” took place.
Saying all conditions have been ensured in this beautiful room, a joint project by FAO and Azerbaijan, Laurent Thomas noted that employees of the organization would have a chance to use state-of-the-art possibilities. Saying, “Along with state-of-the-art technological equipment, there are also items in the room reflecting Azerbaijan’s ancient culture. From this point of view, the walls of the room, shaped as a flame, embodies the Land of Fire”, - Laurent Thomas mentioned the design resembling the pattern buta. He noted that the meeting rooms have a nice view, and along with being very attractive in cultural and artistic terms, the room was also very practical and met the highest safety standards applied for UN buildings. Laurent Thomas thanked the Government of Azerbaijan on behalf of FAO’s director general for contributing to making sure that the organization acts in an efficient manner towards reaching its significant goals.
Leyla Aliyeva said:
- Dear Deputy Director General Laurent Thomas.
I would like to thank you for the opportunity you have created for us. While we were cutting the symbolic opening ribbon, I thought this was a new and special beginning. I am sure this inauguration embodies the new stage in our relations with FAO. Creation of a piece of Azerbaijan at the headquarters of FAO, reflection of the Azerbaijani culture and national spirit here would, no doubt, encourage those coming here to visit our country, our hospitable people. I am confident this office will bring a lot of positive changes to our world. Thank you very much.
It was informed that the “Azerbaijani Room” at the headquarters of the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization in Rome was founded enjoying the financial support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Rooms of various countries exist at the headquarters of FAO. For the first time among the CIS countries, a room carrying Azerbaijan’s name was created here. While designing the room, national ornaments, music instruments and carpets of Azerbaijan were used. Such projects are of significant importance in terms of popularizing our old history, rich culture and, in general, our country.
Azerbaijan has been a member of FAO since 1995. The project coordination office of the organization in our country has been in operation since 2007. The organization has also the first coordination and partnership office in Azerbaijan.
Leyla Aliyeva has been honoured with the title of a goodwill ambassador of FAO for her activities in the humanitarian and ecological spheres. This organization’s primary objectives are combatting famine in the world, ensuring food security, increasing efficiency of agriculture, forestry and fishery, and creation of healthy food systems. Leyla Aliyeva’s activities are contributing to accomplishment of these goals.
At the end, they were photographed.