Nasimi Festival: “Bahariyye” music project is presented
On September 29, presentation of a music project called “Bahariyye” took place at the Stone Annals Museum, in the framework of the Nasimi-Poetry, Art and Morality Festival.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and President of the Baku Media Centre Arzu Aliyeva attended the event.
Mugham and electronic music were presented at the concert entitled “Bahariyye”, prepared by driving inspiration from the genius of Nasimi. Renowned singer, Honoured Artist Teyyub Aslanov was accompanied by Aliagha Sadiyev on tar, Elnur Mikayilov on kamancha, Shirzad Fataliyev on zourna and balaban, and Kamran Kerimov on naghara. Electronic music presented by Farhad Farzaliyev was applauded by the audience. The poetic world of Nasimi was conveyed to art lovers by the language of the art of mugham and electronic music. Songs on universal love and spiritual rebirth added special colour to the evening.
Before the event, a video lecture entitled “Empathic civilization and distribution economy” by world-renowned American economist Jeremy Rifkin was heard. Then, a question and answer session for was arranged the audience.