Series of events are organized in Gala settlement within the framework of the Nasimi Festival
Presentation of the works created in the framework of “Sound of the Stone” 3rd International Sculpture Symposium took place at the Gala Archaeological and Ethnographic Museum, September 30.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and President of the Baku Media Centre Arzu Aliyeva attended the event.
20 sculptors from 17 countries participated in this year’s symposium. Artisans from Azerbaijan, Belgium, Italy, Turkey, India, Ukraine, Spain, Egypt, Mexico, Romania, Iran, Norway, Greece, Slovenia, Argentina, Syria and Georgia have dedicated their works to Nasimi. The sculptors created their works from white limestone in the open air in Gala settlement.
Then, the guests viewed the 7th International “From Waste to Art” Exhibition at the Gala State History and Ethnography Reserve.
Works by 27 art representatives from 12 countries – Azerbaijan, Russia, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Georgia, Romania, Bahrein, Oman, Iran, Latvia, and Bosnia and Hercegovina - were displayed at the exhibition, organized following the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s initiative, supported by “Clean City” OJSC, IDEA Public Association, “Icherisheher” State History and Architecture Reserve Department and “Q Gallery” Art Gallery. Art works made of domestic wastes aroused much interest.
Primary objective of the exhibition was to instil in the population the significance of keeping the environment clean, and make them refrain from throwing items they thought useless without once more thinking.
Paraguay’s famous “Recycling” Orchestra presented a concert programme within the framework of the exhibition. The unique feature of this orchestra, comprised of children and juveniles, is that they use music instruments made of recycled wastes. Colourful performance of the orchestra aroused great interest in the attendees.
Then, presentation of the public art project “Opening Door” took place in the abandoned industrial storehouse in Gala settlement of Baku.
The project has been accomplished with participation of eight local and foreign “urban art” artists.
Art works created by artists from Azerbaijan, Brazil, Belgium, the South Africa, Spain, Netherland and France have been demonstrated at the exhibition.
These series of events organized in Gala settlement of Baku have been realized within the framework of the Nasimi-Poetry, Art and Morality Festival held with organizational support from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Culture Ministry.