Leyla Aliyeva attends the opening of an international forum on agrarian and green technologies
On December 10, an international forum on the topic “AgTech and Green Energy”, related to the agrarian and green technologies, started to function for the first time in Azerbaijan.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva, officials of state entities, heads of farms, foreign experts on green technologies, representatives of startup and technology companies, and representatives of the private sector attended the opening ceremony of the forum, held at ADA University, with joint organizational support of the Agriculture and Energy ministries.
Rector of ADA University, Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev, Agriculture Minister Inam Kerimov, Turkish Minister for Agriculture and Forestry Bekir Pakdemirli, Assistant to the Azerbaijani President for Agrarian Policy, department head Azer Amiraslanov, Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov, Minister of Transport, Communication and High Technologies Ramin Guluzadeh spoke at the forum, held under the slogan of “Innovations for a green future”.
The primary objective of the forum, which brought together up to 40 foreign experts from 15 countries of the world, is to achieve innovative development of the agriculture and energy sectors in Azerbaijan, strengthen relations between various interested parties, and build sustainable business models and relations. Speeches by entrepreneurs, venture capitalists, people of science, representatives of leading technology companies from the USA, Turkey, Israel, Russia, Netherlands, Ukraine etc. are expected to take place at the forum.