Leyla Aliyeva participated in celebration organized for children at Buta palace
New Year celebrations are held at Buta Palace, December 27 to 29, with organizational support from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation,  for children being brought up in children’s homes and boarding schools, orphans and children deprived of parental care, including those in Association of Persons with Down Syndrome, a rehabilitation centre for children in need of special care, general education school of humanitarian sciences named after A.S. Makarenko, Psychoneurological Children’s Home, republican secondary school for blind and visually impaired children, and those especially distinguished in education. Buses have been arranged by the Foundation to ensure transportation of children to and from the celebrations.
On December 28, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva participated in the celebrations.
First a documentary talking of national leader Heydar Aliyev’s participation in the Days of World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year holidays in different years with children and his care towards them was demonstrated.
As every year, this year too, the “Winter Fairy Tale” program prepared in a new arrangement was presented to the participants of the celebration.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and her sons were photographed around the X-Mass tree with children participating in the celebrations.
President of the Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva congratulated children on the holiday.
Mehriban Aliyeva was photographed with children.
Participation of about three thousand children is expected at the event to be continued for three days.