First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva meets residents in Khan’s Garden in Ganja
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva met residents in Khan’s Garden Cultural and Recreational Park, one of the remarkable sights of Ganja.
Mehriban Aliyeva was informed that the image of Khan’s Garden has totally changed.
Reconstruction works in over 200 year-old Khan’s Garden, one of the oldest parks of the Caucasus, have been carried out for the first time on the instruction of President Ilham Aliyev. Trees and decorative shrubs imported from various countries were planted in the park. Fountains and state-of-the-art illumination systems were installed here, the Venice corner rebuilt, and a green theatre with 350 seats was constructed. The statues of people’s poetess Nigar Rafibeyli and the over-grave monument to Hero of the Soviet Union Gafur Mammadov were renewed.
Khan’s Garden is famous in the country for its rich flora. The plant species have been augmented using local species. Alleys were laid out, summer theatre and various rest corners built in the park. One of the beautiful places of the park is a magnificent plane alley at the heart of it. Ponds and fountains were built among the row of plane trees.
Then Mehriban Aliyeva met with representatives of the Ganja community.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Hello.
Residents: Hello. We thank You and our President for taking care of us. Welcome. We also thank the city management.
Mehriban Aliyeva: I am very glad to be again in Ganja. Last time I was in Ganja five years ago. Ganja is an old cultural centre. At all times, Ganja has been known for its art, culture, and architecture. Ganja is the homeland of great Nizami. Eminent representatives of Azerbaijan who have lived and created in Ganja are our national treasury. Therefore, being in Ganja has always been very delightful for me, and I am very happy to see you again.
Residents: We love You very much. May God keep our President healthy. We all thank our President, and send our gratitude.
A male resident: We thank our President. Timely investments were made, everything is going on well, rentals are paid timely.
Mehriban Aliyeva: In the course of his presidency, Ilham Aliyev has made fifteen trips to Ganja, always showing care towards this city. Ganja is our ancient city – a beautiful city with great history. All historical, religious and architectural monuments here are protected, and should be protected. However, at the same time, Ganja is also a modern city, with modern buildings, new roads, infrastructure, and new parks. The Khan’s Garden is an old monument. No doubt, preserving the ancient historical image of the city, at the same time, modernizing it has turned Ganja into a unique city. There is a unique environment here, with hospitable residents of Ganja. I have always felt your hospitality and sincerity. Thank you very much, I feel very happy to be here. I visited a few school buildings, kindergartens, and a children’s home. My primary goal is to know problems, and issues pending their solution. All of them have to be solved in a consistent order.
Residents: Thank you, may God save you. Thank you for taking care of us.
A male resident: I want to thank Mister President. Roofs of our houses had long been in a useless condition. Now, we have very nice roofs. May God keep our President healthy.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Funds have been allocated.
A male resident: Yes, funds have been allocated. We have nice asphalted roads, modern schools, and out-patients’ clinics. We are pride of all of them. Our schools, universities are beautiful. As You know, the Ganja State University is the largest university in the western region. There is a nice corner devoted to the National Leader. Your visit to Ganja, especially together with Leyla khanum, very much gladdens us. They say correctly, she is our daughter.
World’s Azerbaijanis have a dream to see our flag waving in Shusha, Khankendi, Jabrail, Zengilan, Kelbajar, and Lachyn.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Amen! This is the greatest dream of every Azerbaijani. Insha’Allah.
Residents: We believe in our President, we love Him very much. People of Ganja will always support Him.
A male resident: I have been a friend of Agil Pashayev for forty years. I had brought a magazine for you. It was about the house-museum of Mir Jalal Pashayev.
Mehriban Aliyeva: I’ve just been to the house-museum of Mir Jalal Pashayev.
A male resident: Now very good works are underway in Ganja. In old days, our streets had pot-holes. Now, they have been covered with asphalt. Roofs of houses are renovated. You have indeed done very good work.
Mehriban Aliyeva: President too sent his greetings to you. He told me to ask the youth what issues concern them. All problems will find their solution in a consistent order.
I have been closely dealing with issues associated with schools. You know that over 3 thousand schools were constructed and repaired in the course of the last 15 years. No school building in our country should be left without being repaired. Therefore, all actions are taken systematically in this sphere, both in the framework of the state programme, and with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. I was informed that there are problems with kindergartens, five of them are in an emergency condition. We are going to deal with the issue immediately to rebuild their material and technical basis. I know that a great deal of work have been carried out in connection with the infrastructure in Ganja city. Gas and electricity supply is 100 percent.
A male resident: Peace is maintained the country. Mister President does not want any war, calling on to liberate our lands by means of peaceful negotiations. Another benevolent act of You – helping to treat diseased children, mothers – is very inspiring. Believe me, it means as if You go on a pilgrimage to Mecca every day together with these children. This is a very benevolent act. Therefore, these beautiful girls are grateful to You.
Mehriban Aliyeva: I am always ready to help, when there is a possibility to do so.
A male resident: Yes, thank You very much. May God grant more possibilities.
Mehriban Aliyeva: I know that an explosion occurred in November last year in this building. Unfortunately, three people died as a result. May God rest their souls, may God give composure to their relatives. I want to mention that this issue is in full control of the President, and a resolution has been signed and funds allocated for this purpose. A new, modern and multi-storied building will be constructed in a short span of time and each of the 36 families will be provided with new apartments.
A female resident: Thank You very much, your care has always been felt.
Mehriban Aliyeva: I am also feeling your love and support, thank you.
A male resident: Please, visit us frequently, Mehriban khanum, we’ll be waiting for You.
A young male resident: I want to thank You on behalf of Ganja’s youth. I have studied at the Frei University of Germany, based on the President’s Decree concerning the education of the youth abroad, and I am a doctor of philosophy. It is worth of esteem that the youth in our country has been provided a great support, and is attached importance. Currently, I am working at the science division of the Ganja Agrarian University. Our rector too attaches much importance to the youth. I am glad to have come here after receiving education on doctor’s degree, and have been surrounded by care and attention. Therefore, as a young person, I want to thank our President and You, I am very grateful. I am much honoured to have met You and said my heartfelt words.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Very good, I am very glad to hear this, thank you very much.
A female resident: Please convey the greetings of Ganja residents to Mister President. We love him very much.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Thank you. I will convey your greetings to the President. Thank you very much. He loves you too.
An elderly male resident: Mehriban khanum, a beautiful lady of our land, our nation. It must be a great honour to work side-by-side with the President in this complex world and maintain the situation in Azerbaijan so well, and, as the President himself said, turning it into an island of peace. We have been greatly honoured to meet You here. Our President, the successor of the National Leader, has always shown attention towards Ganja. Mehriban khanum, You too have always taken care of Ganja. It is impossible to list them with a few words. You know better than us what works have been carried out for Ganja. Such good conditions have been created in Ganja that it is an honour both to live and work here. We are proud of having such leaders as You. We feel assured of everything. These beautiful children too came to see You. Mehriban khanum, this beauty is thanks to you.
A female resident: When our home is ready, we’ll invite you to visit us. Insha’Allah.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Thank you. I am glad to hear all these. I have also to say my heartfelt words. I am very happy to be again in Ganja. Ganja is a special city. Ganja has kind people, beautiful architecture, ancient history, and a unique environment. I paid a visit to schools, children’s homes, museums, and the Imamzadeh Complex. However, my primary purpose of undertaking this visit was to meet residents of Ganja. Indeed, I have always felt your support, and your love. Believe me, I am experiencing the same feelings. As I had told, Mister President made 15 visits to Ganja and, insah’Allah, there will be more visits. We always follow these renovation works, being carried out here, and this development, which are rejoicing us. However, at the same time, I want to mention once more, there are still problems pending their solution. We have to know about them, and take consistent actions towards their solution. For the primary objective is to make sure people live well and happy, for which there are all possibilities in our country. I want to once more thank you deeply. I am very glad to see each of you. Thank you very much. I’ll try to make more frequent visits to Ganja.
A male elderly resident: We too are grateful, Mehriban khanum. I met the National Leader three times, and participated in plenary sessions and bureau meetings led by him. People of Ganja are always loyal to the ideas of Heydar Aliyev, and will always remain so. The people of Ganja are supporting President Ilham Aliyev. Mehriban khanum, the people of Ganja have been feeling the support of President Ilham Aliyev, and yours, and are grateful. The stability we are enjoying today in Ganja, the improvement, and building works are joyous, and heart-warming. Every resident of Ganja is feeling it. It can be seen on every Ganja resident’s face that this is true. We thank you. Please convey our greetings to our President.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Thank very much. I will do it definitely.
An elderly male resident: Mehriban khanum, we thank you for finding a time to visit Ganja at such a busy for you time, and for meeting with the youth and listening to them. We wish You sound health and long life.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Thank you very much. I promise to make more frequent visits to Ganja. Be assured, all issues and problems associated with Ganja will be our focus of attention. You can always be sure that you can contact us for any issue that you are concerned of, and I am ready to do my best for their solution.
You certainly know that we have established the Regional Development Public Association of the youth under the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. All the young people working here are talented people, and patriots. You have apparently seen that they are working day and night in Shamakhy after the earthquake, helping people. It means, assistance should also be of moral nature. Therefore, they are working here. The youth living in Ganja too may join this association. We’ll have a constant contact.
I want to once more thank you for such a sincere and warm hospitality you have shown towards me. The President sent his sincere greetings to you. Thank you very much.
A male resident: Welcome, Mehriban khanum. As in all other spheres, we deeply thank You and Mister President for the care shown towards advancing science, education, and culture. The state has been constantly taking care of the National Academy of Science of Azerbaijan, our salaries were increased. The minimum salary is increased. So much work has been done for Ganja city. Appointment of Niyazi muallim made us feel more comfortable. Please convey our greetings and gratitude to Mister President, on behalf of all intelligentsia. We love you very much.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Thank you very much.
A male resident: Mehriban khanum, I want to greet You on behalf of all the youth. I am a professor of the Ganja State University. We came here to see You. Please, convey our gratitude to Mister President.
Mehriban Aliyeva: I will, thank you.