Eminent pianist Denis Matsuyev performs in the Heydar Aliyev Palace
On April 8, world-renowned pianist-virtuoso, People’s Artist of Russia, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO Denis Matsuyev performed in the Heydar Aliyev Palace with a concert programme.
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and her daughters Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the concert.
At the concert, Denis Matsuyev performed Sonata No.17 by Beethoven for piano-forte, variations in the theme of Corelli by S.Rakhmaninov for piano-forte, Ballade No.4 by Chopin, Thought by P.Chaikovskiy, Sonata No.7 by S.Prokofyev for piano-forte etc.
Denis Matsuyev is deservedly considered one of the most eminent pianists of our time. Among his partners on the scene are renowned symphonic orchestras and conductors from USA, France, Germany, the Great Britain, Italy, Austria, Netherlands, Hungary etc. In April 2014, his piano-forte concert together with the P.Chaikovskiy Orchestra was honoured with the title of “Album of the Month” by influential “Gramophone” Magazine of the Great Britain.