Another backyard renovated within the framework of the project “Our Backyard” is commissioned for residents’ use
On May 11, inauguration of another backyard took place in the framework of the project “Our Backyard”, being implemented following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva, aiming at renovation of backyards.
Leyla Aliyeva attended the inauguration of the backyard, and participated in the tree-planting action.
The renovated backyard covers buildings accommodating 2000 residents at 37, 39, 41, 47 and 49, Bahruz Nuriyev Street and 58, Gara Garayev Avenue, in Nizami district.
The primary objective of the project “Our Backyard” is to make backyards in Baku ecologically clean and flourishing, restoration of green areas – backbone of the urban ecology, forming healthy lifestyle, and creation of safe and comfortable conditions for residents.
In the newly renovated backyard, provision has been made to ensure easy movement of invalids and people with restricted health condition, favourable conditions created for the development of children of all age groups, one mini football pitch, 1 chess ground, sports facilities built in order for the youth to spend their leisure efficiently, a playground created for children, and 10 pavilions and benches were built. The primary objective of laying out such grounds is to encourage the youth to lead a healthy life, strengthen their health, spend their leisure efficiently, and create in them the reflex of systematically engaging in sports.
Considering the residents’ wishes and interests, new illumination poles were installed, facades and entrances of the buildings renovated. Along with restoring existing green areas in the backyard, 100 trees were planted additionally and a strip of greenery laid out in a 2500 square-metre area.
The backyard commissioned for residents’ use in Nizami district is the twenty third one renovated in the framework of the project.
The said project is expected to continue in all districts of Baku. In this regard, you are invited to submit information about the backyards in the capital in need of renovation, as well as your recommendations, to IDEA Public Association.