Leyla Aliyeva holds meetings in several children’s houses in Baku
In anticipation of the New Year, on 27 December vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyev visited children’s house No 1 in the Nasimi district of Baku. Leyla Aliyeva was informed that this building was constructed in 1930 and was turned into a children’s house in two years.
The children’s house was reconstructed on the initiative of the first lady of Azerbaijan, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in 2005.
It houses children at the age to 4 years who were abandoned or rejected. The vice president of the foundation inspected the bedrooms.
Leyla Aliyeva displayed interest in the state of children’s health and was informed about good conditions for children.
Most children brought up in this children’s house which is home to 42 children are adopted. The vice president of the Foundation attended the festivity for children and handed presents to them.
On the same day vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva visited children’s home No 3 in the Khatai district of the capital city. The wards of the children’s house warmly welcomed Leyla Aliyeva.
Head of the children’s home Mahbuba Huseynov spoke about the care shown to children by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation which continues his ideas and noble cases.
It was noted that at this facility where 85 children live, they received every attention and care. The summer recreation camp in Buzovna has been built for the children’s house at the initiative of the Foundation.
Leyla Aliyeva showed the interest with the conditions created for children. It was noted that here there are all conditions for their education and effective organization of their leisure time.
On congratulating children with the New Year, Leyla Aliyev took a memory photo.
After this the vice president of the foundation attended a festivity organized in children’s house No 2 in Surakhany.
The children welcomed her with a great joy.
It was noted that like other children’s houses and boarding schools, this facility is also under constant attention of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The children’s house is home to 131 children at the age from 3 to 18 years old. They are taught and educated by 78 pedagogical and technical workers.
Along with the state care, the children at the house also feel the constant care of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. A modern dining room for 200 seats was built with the support of the Foundation in 2006. In addition, in different years the Heydar Aliyev Foundation presented two transport means, a TV set, a computer and other necessary equipment to the children’s house.
Leyla Aliyeva took the photo with the wards of the children’s house No 2 in Surakhany.