Caucasian aurochs are reintroduced to the Azerbaijani nature
A ceremony of releasing the aurochs brought into the country in the framework of the programme “Reintroduction of aurochs to Azerbaijan”, being jointly implemented by the IDEA Public Association, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and the World Wildlife Fund’s (WWF) Azerbaijani Representative Office, into the special area created for them in the part of the Shahdagh National Park related to the Ismailli district, took place, May 21.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva attended the event.
8 heads of Caucasian aurochs, a species extinct in Azerbaijan some time ago, were brought to Azerbaijan on May 16 from zoos of France and Belgium. A special area has been allocated for them in the Ismailli section of the Shahdagh National Park. After passing certain period of adaptation in this area, the animals will be released into the Shahdagh National Park. 12 more aurochs are expected to be brought to the area this year.
Local residents and schoolchildren, showing special interest towards these animals, joined the event, and became familiarized with the works carried out for the rehabilitation of endangered species, demonstrating their support. At the same time, lectures were arranged for local nature lovers about the history of aurochs in Azerbaijan, their role in nature, and protection thereof.