The book “The Power of Yoga and Thinking” is presented
Presentation of the book called “The Power of Yoga and Thinking”, authored by Indian guru, mystic and yogi Svami Shivanandan, in the Azerbaijani translation took place at the Baku Book Centre.
The initiator of the project, author of the idea and preface is Leyla Aliyeva, the vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Opening the event, director of the Baku Book Centre Gunel Rzayeva talked about the significance of the book.
Moderator of the event, in which participated Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, Nargiz Jalilova presented the speakers to the audience.
Those speaking at the event – deputy dean of the Psychology Department of the Baku Branch of the Moscow State University named after M.V.Lomonosov, head of the Republican Humanist Pedagogy Centre Riza Khalilov, India’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Bavitlung Vanlalvavna, representative of traditional Svami Shivananda Yoga Centre Elchin Gouliyev talked about the philosophy of yoga, its benefits, nutrition of people doing yoga, the right lifestyle, and healing methods of yoga.
In the artistic part of the presentation, singer Rinat Alimov performed mantra (prayer) in Sanskrit. Indian dances were presented by dancer Saida Aliyeva, and yoga and respiratory movements were shown by Elchin Gouliyev.