Cleaning action takes place on the Novkhany beach with the organizational support of IDEA Public Association
Another seaside cleaning action was held, May 30, in connection with the start of the beach season, with organizational support of IDEA Public Association, supported by Binagadi District Executive Authority.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva and some 100 volunteers joined the action organized on the Novkhany beach.
The action’s objective was to advocate for keeping seaside areas clean, prevent these areas from being polluted by domestic wastes, and involve the youth in the protection of the seaside environment.
Held under the slogan “Let’s keep sea shores clean”, this cleaning action is the 11th one held on the Caspian Sea shores with mass participation of youth.
Participants of the action, who were provided with necessary sanitary tools, gathered during the action some 2 tons of waste under the music arranged by DJs. Thereafter, the wastes were sorted, and most often encountered waste types were defined. Special equipment was brought to the area in order to more effectively organize the process of collecting wastes.