1st Autism Cultural Festival takes place at the Heydar Aliyev Centre
On May 31st, the 1st Autism Cultural Festival of children with autism syndrome was organized for the first time in Azerbaijan. The event was realized with the organizational support of “Happy Future of Children” Public Association, “Joint and Healthy” Public Association and “There is a Hope” charity volunteers, supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
At the festival, children with autism demonstrated their talents in various fields of art, and, performing songs on a piano and in a choir, tried to convey the message “We too are an inseparable part of the society”.
Tunzala Aghayeva, who attended the festival, and others demonstrated that they were at children’s side.
Speaking at the event, chairperson of “Joint and Healthy” Public Association Aytan Eynalova gave information about autism’s spectral dysfunctions, and works being carried out in the country in this direction.
At the festival, children with autism syndrome showed their skills on a podium as models too. They presented a collection made of a fabric with works of Leyla Aliyeva copied on. 10 children from the rehabilitation centre of “Joint and Healthy” Public Association demonstrated the collection prepared by fashion designer Zemfira Musayeva. From the standpoint of integrating children expecting from those surrounding them understanding, love, care and mercy into the society, and their socialization, the fashion show was of significant importance.
Talented children with autism syndrome from Turkey too joined the festival. Izmir Autism Orchestra “IZOT”’s choir group performed with an interesting concert programme at the event.
In order for children with autism syndrome, who have been expecting from those surrounding them understanding, love and care, feel themselves as one of us, conditions were created so that in performing some of the items, they acted together with normally developed children of the same age.
In the framework of the event, a flash mob on the theme “Autism - different and one of us” was presented with participation of actors of the State Pantomime Theatre, and persons of a number of other professions known to the society.
Being of significant importance in terms of socialization of children with autism and integration thereof into the society, the festival was also of enlightening nature. In the course of the event, short documentaries, a social trailer and a clip were shown, and leaflets were distributed to the guests in order for them to answer the question “What is autism?”.