Leyla Aliyeva meets Secretary General of the UN’s World Tourism Organization Zurab Pololikashvili
In June 17, Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva met with Secretary General of the UN’s World Tourism Organization (WTO) Zurab Pololikashvili.
A Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation between IDEA and WTO was signed at the meeting. The Memorandum of Understanding defines the framework of future activities between the parties, and spheres of cooperation. According to the document, the parties would make joint efforts towards popularizing tourism as one of the factors having a positive impact of environmental sustainability.
After the signing ceremony, bilateral meeting took place between Leyla Aliyeva and Zurab Pololikashvili. Highly appreciating the activities of WTO towards coordinating the development of tourism around the globe, Leyla Aliyeva emphasized that advancement of the tourism sector was of significance to the sustainable future of the planet. Leyla Aliyeva, underscoring that along with rich cultural heritage and contemporary infrastructure, Azerbaijan has been enjoying abundant natural resources and colourful geographical landscape, expressed confidence that joint projects to be implemented would greatly contribute to the advancement of tourism in the country.
Expressing satisfaction with the cooperation built between the organization headed by him and IDEA, Zurab Pololikashvili noted that there were wide possibilities for using Azerbaijan’s potential as an attractive tourism area.
The parties had discussions over the perspectives of implementing joint projects both in Azerbaijan and in the region, and organizing international events.