Leyla Aliyeva meets UN Goodwill Ambassador Vyacheslav Fetisov
On June 17, Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva met with Goodwill Ambassador of the UN’s Environment Programme (UNEP), legendary hockey player Vyacheslav Fetisov, who are on a visit to Azerbaijan.
Such issues as protection of the environment, combatting the climate change, sustainable development, works carried out in this connection on a local and regional level, initiatives put forward and, in particular, endeavours made towards protection of the biological resources of the Caspian Sea were discussed at the meeting.
Leyla Aliyeva gave information to the UN official about the achievements reached by IDEA in the recent years, projects implemented, as well as future plans.
The parties exchanged their views also on the activities carried out on environmental issues and sustainable development in the capacity of UN Goodwill ambassadors, as well as perspectives of cooperation.