A meeting takes place with Azerbaijani sportsmen participating in the 2nd European Games
On June 22nd, Chairperson of the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ogtay Asadov, First Deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyyubov, Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov, Vice-president of the National Olympic Committee (NOC) Chingiz Huseynzadeh, NOC Deputy Secretary General Azer Aliyev and other members of the delegation met with members of the national team participating in “Minsk 2019” 2nd European Games.
At the meeting held in the Athletes Village, members of the delegation talked with sportsmen, wishing them successes in the 2nd European Games.
Then, they became acquainted with the conditions created in the Athletes Village.
Giving an interview to correspondents sent on a trip to the Belarussian capital to cover the 2nd European Games, Leyla Aliyeva expressed a hope that Azerbaijani sportsmen would be successful in “Minsk 2019”.
At the end, a photo was taken.