Azerbaijani Culture Day is held in Moscow on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of establishing the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia
On June 24th, an Azerbaijani Culture Day took place in Moscow. The event was organized by the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of establishing the entity. Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, AYOR’s chairperson Leyla Aliyeva attended the event.
The Azerbaijani Culture Day took place in one of the most picturesque corners of Moscow – “Aptekarski Ogorod” Botanical Garden of the M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University.
Leyla Aliyeva addressed the opening ceremony of the Day of Azerbaijani Culture. Thanking the attendees on the 10th anniversary of the organization, Leyla Aliyeva said: “It is very pleasing that today’s event is held in one of the most beautiful gardens of the world – the Botanical Garden of MSU. What is making this garden so magnificent? The answer is that the team headed by Aleksey Reteyum has been looking after these plants with great love. Love is a decoration of the world, making it more benevolent, more just and, basically, more genuine. Therefore, it is especially very pleasing that the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR, AMOR in Russian) means love, which, in turn, means that we will always be so bright, benevolent, and strong.”
It was noted that a great deal of work has been done in the course of the past 10 years. 55 sections of the organization, uniting over 250 pioneer and creative representatives of Azerbaijani youth, are functioning in 49 regions of the Russian Federation. Leyla Aliyeva said: “We have many useful project and events such as annually held autumn and winter leadership schools of AYOR on the topics “Step into Future” and “Support in gaining a profession”. Moreover, AYOR was a participant of the 19th International Festival of Youth and Students held in 2017 in Sochi. Participation of AYOR in this event is a high appreciation given to our activity. The festival is a place for an exchange of experiences and ideas, and building new acquaintances and friendly relations. You can only know a person by having a face-to-face intercourse, and learn the true information about him. This is, on the other hand, an opportunity for our youth to promote the rich and old culture of Azerbaijan, its history, and traditions. “
Leyla Aliyeva underscored that the common history, culture, as well as traditional friendship ties link Azerbaijan with Russia: “The great Russian culture, art, literature and poetry are approached with great love in Azerbaijan. It is a very rejoicing fact that our youth has been integrating into the Russian society, preserving, at the same time, our traditional roots, showing great care. The primary objective of AYOR is to do benevolent and useful works. We have been holding a disinterested blood donating action called “Blood has no nationality” for several years, supporting and encouraging honours students, participating in vocational contests held in Russia, arranging popular intellectual games such as “What?, Where? When?”, “The Joyful and Ready-witted Club”, visiting children’s homes and old peoples’ homes, and lending a helping hand to the needy.”
Leyla Aliyeva noted that members of the Organization should pay attention to leading a healthy life: “A person who spends much time in nature, eats wholesome food , does not smoke, engages in sports, moves a lot, and, mostly, doesn’t fill his/her brain with negative information and thoughts would not need a doctor, and such person would always be healthy. AYOR has arranged a championship for mini-football, the Heydar Aliyev Cup, AYOR Student Games, sports games, and tourism assemblies. The Russian youth have always participated in our events with pleasure, and, therefore, I want to thank you very much. I am sure, our friendship would become stronger.”
Underscoring that the future of the world depended on the solution of a number of issues, Leyla Aliyeva said: “Since very long ago, the nature has been giving us a signal, and it is very much is in need of our protection. The globe is our common home, therefore, the issue of preserving and improving the planet should be solved jointly. The joint endeavours of the leopard population’s restoration centre in Sochi with our ecologists is a good example in this regard. I very much hope that we can do our best to preserve this rare species of wild animals. Our IDEA International campaign has participated in the ecological event on releasing young sturgeons into the Caspian Sea. I very much hope that we would manage to restore the population of the Caspian Sea sturgeon, one of the oldest and interesting species. Recently, we released young sturgeons into the Caspian Sea in Azerbaijan, together with Vyacheslav Fetisov. When you do it with your own hands, it is difficult to describe the feelings you experience.”
Leyla Aliyeva expressed a hope that members of the association would hold a tree planting action. Leyla Aliyeva said: “So far, IDEA has planted over 5 million trees in Azerbaijan. IDEA has held seminars on careful attitude to water, and impact of the plastic wastes to the environment. Mostly, each of us should keep in mind that if we make some changes to our lifestyle, we would be making great contribution to protection of the nature, and the planet.”
Leyla Aliyeva underscored that doors of IDEA are open to everybody, regardless of nationality, faith, and age. At the end, Leyla Aliyeva said: “These doors are open to everyone who are willing to engage in benevolent actions, and make our planet brighter and better. When we do good to a person, first of all, we make a present to ourselves. I wish us to be always together and extend our friendship. What is most important is that we have to be confident in what we do, hear the voice of our heart, never give way to despair and become pessimistic. Remember that blunders are to become better; whoever does not make mistake he does not move forward. Believe in yourselves, us, benevolence, light, and love. Believe in life, as it is the most valuable blessing we have been bestowed upon. May God grant sound health, happiness and plentiful joy to each of us. May God bestow successes and prosperity upon our country!”
Rector of the M.V.Lomonosov MSU Victor Sadovnichi, Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloghlu and Goodwill Ambassador of the UN Environment Programme, legendary hockey player Vyacheslav Fetisov attended the event.
A ceremony of awarding AYOR activists took place in the framework of the Day of Culture. Leyla Aliyeva presented diplomas on the nomination of “AYOR’s most active volunteer”, “AYOR’s most successful sportsman”, “The student with the highest degree of success”, “The most active regional divisions”, and “For the fruitful activity in the organization’s life”.
The festivity continued in several places where master classes were given, exhibitions arranged, and special photo zones decorated with national attributes, music instruments, garments and carpets. In order to become acquainted with the activities of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia, a special corner was created, where editions of the magazine “AMOR” printed for 10 years, as well as books by Azerbaijani classics are presented.
The event ended with a concert programme in the open air, with participation of finalist of the project “Golos” Emil Gadirov, finalist of the show “Golos Deti” Azer Nasibov, and “Garabagh” dance ensemble.