The Heydar Aliyev Foundation arranges a festivity for children
On July 3rd, Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended another entertainment and recreation programme arranged by the Foundation for children deprived of parental protection and those in need of special care.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation brought children together at one of the seaside recreation places of the capital – “Dalgha Beach” Recreation Centre. Brought to the event, arranged by the Foundation, in special busses, children were welcomed by fairy tale characters. Inhabitants of Children’s Home No.1 in Nizami district, Children’s Home No.2 in Surakhany district, Children’s Home No.3 in Khatai district, the Rehabilitation Centre for Children with Down Syndrome and Integration Training Boarding School No.11 felt the mood of the summer season in this place, experiencing careless moments of sunny days.
Leyla Aliyeva too joined the festivity together with her sons.
Entertaining themselves with endless sincerity and joy - characteristic of children - the inhabitants of the children’s homes and children in need of special care participated in various games and attractions, swam in a swimming pool in this summer day, and spend interesting time through various entertaining programmes arranged for them, sharing their joy with those surrounding them.
Leyla Aliyeva talked with children, asked their opinion on the festivity, and photographed with each of them. Inhabitants of children’s homes, the Rehabilitation Centre for Children with Down Syndrome and Integration Training Boarding School shared their impressions of the festivity, talked about the friends they gained hare, the games they participated in, and attractions they had fun with. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation, which has defined taking full care of the growing population as one of the priority directions of its activities, came to the meeting with inhabitants of children’s homes in the capital with presents, and made them experience another unforgettable day.
Leyla Aliyeva danced together with children.
Each child was presented a gift from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.