Leyla Aliyeva visits the children`s home and a hostel for orphan girls
On the eve of New Year Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva met with the children at the Children`s Psycho-Neurological Center in Narimanov District of Baku. Taking care of children is a priority of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
In the center of the Foundation`s attention are children with disabilities, and those deprived of parental care. Every kind of care covers also small inhabitants of the Children`s Psycho-Neurological Center, established in Narimanov District of Baku at the initiative of the Foundation.
Taking an interest about the living conditions of children, Leyla Aliyeva watched scenes prepared for the New Year holiday by children who live and are treated at the Center and undergo there a special training. Abiding in a celebratory mood, the kids presented interesting songs and hot dances. After the Father Frost and Snow Maiden came to the party, the festive program became even more interesting. Children together with the Santa Claus and Snow Maiden held a circle around the Christmas tree.
Holiday gifts of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation further increased the joy of the kids.
Then, Leyla Aliyeva inquired about the conditions, created at the Center. It was reported that in the Center with 100 beds, all the conditions for accommodation, treatment and special education of children were provided. The Center has rooms of psychologist, ophthalmologist, neuro-psychiatrist, neurologist, speech therapist, audiologist, pediatrician, ultrasound examination, physiotherapy and a small manipulation office. It treats children with autism, cerebral palsy and various forms of mental backwardness and mental retardation. The Center uses modern programs applied in the world in this area. To do this, there is all the necessary equipment. Treatment, education and training of children are conducted by medical, educational and technical staff.
Leyla Aliyeva spoke to the kids, asked about their wishes.
That same day, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva visited the orphanage No. 1 in Nizami District of Baku. Vocal group and dance ensemble "Azeri", comprising inmates of the orphanage, welcomed Leyla Aliyeva with interesting performances.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation gave gifts to the children.
Since its inception in 2004, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation provides this orphanage full support. In 2005, the children`s home was rebuilt at the initiative of the Foundation.
The guests also visited the younger group. The kids welcomed them with interesting presentations and poems. It brings up 140 children aged 3 to 18 years.
Leyla Aliyeva took memorial photographs with the children.
The orphanage also has a computer room. During familiarization with the cabinet of drawing, it was noted that among inmates of the orphanage, there are a lot of talented kids. With the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, they have participated in various international competitions, festivals, competitions and events in Germany, Hungary, Turkey, Georgia, Belarus and other countries, where they were awarded diplomas and prizes.
Then, Leyla Aliyeva visited the exhibition studio of the children`s home. During familiarization with the work of children, it was reported that there are circles of carpet weaving, drawing, computer science, and others. Inmate of orphanage Ali Jalilov, on the occasion of the birthday of President Ilham Aliyev, gave to Leyla Aliyeva a carpet weaved by him.
Leyla Aliyeva also visited a dormitory for girls, built in 2009, with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Here, at the tea table, Leyla Aliyeva spoke to the girls and wished them success in the New Year.
Leyla Aliyeva took photos with the dormitory residents.