Leyla Aliyeva among the honorary guests of Jara-2019 Festival
On July 25th, participants of Jara-2019 International Music Festival walked a red carpet at See Breeze Resort in Baku.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva was among the honorary guests of the Festival.
Answering the host’s question “Music makes the world more beautiful. What do you think, will this year be better?”, Leyla Aliyeva said:
- I think it becomes better year-by-year. The world becomes better. Insha’Allah, everything will be very good.
The Host: Thank you very much. What is your favourite song? Do you immediately sing in a low voice when you hear it ?
Leyla Aliyeva: Each time it is different. Recently I have been listening to Sufi music while meditating. But I do not know why. In general, I very much like Faig Aghayev. Unfortunately, he does not perform today. I very much like his song “Sen gelmez oldun”.
The Host: Leyla khanum, what song do you associate with Baku?
Leyla Aliyeva: We have so many songs... In me, Baku is associated with music, love and joy. Of course, Muslim Magomayev’s “Azerbaijan” is number one. Yes. I hope, there will be more music. Our people has talent for music. Music comes from the heart, from the creator. The word “creativity” stems from “creator”. I think this makes the world better.
The Host: Please tell me, what is the festival’s spirit? Today, everyone talks about the festival’s spirit.
Leyla Aliyeva: Of course, it is in people, in your energy, and in your love. In your thoughts, and in Azerbaijan. Thank you.
Emin Aghalarov, Philipp Kirkorov, Vera Brejneva, Bosson, Rita Dakota, Dmitri Matatov, Nikolay Baskov, Kristina Orbakayte, Burito, Elina Chaga, Zivert, Alexander Panayotov, Slava, Grigori Leps, Ani Lorak, Lolita, Sergey Lazarev, Albina Janabayeva, Max Barskikh, Olga Buzova, Alessandro Safina, Misha Romanova, Chingiz Mustafayev, A’Studio, NK, MONATIK, Artik & Asti, Mozgi, Qlyuk’oza, Vremya & Steklo groups etc. walked the red carpet of the Festival.
Other participants who walked the red carpet of Jara-2019 festival too expressed their opinion on the festival’s high-level organization, and contentment of being in Baku.
Then, Jara-2019 Festival started.
Organizers of the Festival are singer and composer, People’s Artist of Azerbaijan Emin Aghalarov, Honoured Artists of Russia Grigori Leps, and founder of “Russkoye radio” and “Golden Gramophone” award Sergey Kojevnikov.