Leyla Aliyeva fulfils a wish for 11-year-old Marina from Yekaterinburg
On New Year’s Eve, officials of Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Yekaterinburg presented the Eastern dance costume khaleeji to 11-year-old Marina Marchenko on behalf of Head of Representation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Russia Leila Aliyev. ‘Oblastnaya Gazeta’, the major publication in Yekaterinburg reported on the presentation – the article ‘Khaleeji for Marina’ by Lydia Sabanina, says Leila Aliyeva met Marina at the Onco-Haematological Centre of the Sverdlovsk Children Clinical Hospital No1 during her recent visit to the Province.
The newspaper reported: ‘The little girl was very happy when she saw the blue khaleeji. She viewed the numerous ornaments on this Eastern costume with delight, put the costume on and performed several elements of Eastern dance’. The article also included contains comment from Tatyana Petrovna, Marina’s mother - who values the unexpected meeting with Leila Aliyeva as a charming and significant event for them: ‘We felt her sincere attention, care and support for us’.