The backyard covering seven five-storied buildings with 2650 residents is commissioned with participation of Leyla Aliyeva
On August 6, another backyard in Baku, improved in the framework of the project by IDEA Public Association called “Our Backyard”, aiming to improve backyards in need of repair, was commissioned for residents’ use.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva participated in the inauguration of the backyard, as well as in the mass tree-planting action.
With total area of 1.4 hectares, the backyard covers seven five-storied buildings with population of 2650 people at the addresses 3, 3A, 5/13, 5B, 5V, 5A/15, Abay Kunanbayev Street and 15/1, Suleyman Sani Akhundov Street in Binagadi District.
The primary objective of the project “Our Backyard” is to keep backyards in capital Baku ecologically clean, improve, restore existing greenery - the backbone of the city ecology, and ensure safe and comfortable living conditions for residents.
Movement of disabled and health-wise restricted people has been taking into account in the next improved backyard, and with a view to creating favourable conditions for the development of children of all age groups, as well as ensuring that the youth spend their free time efficiently and creating in them the reflex of systematically engaging in sport, a mini football and basketball pitches with artificial cover have been created, various sports facilities installed, and 3 playgrounds built.
At the same time, 5 summer houses were built, many benches, boxes for litter installed, the ceremonies house in the backyard was repaired and provided with all necessary equipment.
Taking into account the residents’ wishes and interests, new illumination poles were installed in the yard, and facades, roofs and entrances of the building were repaired, new steel doors and plastic windows installed. Along with restoring the existing greenery in the yard, additionally, 100 trees, shrubs were planted, and a stripe of greenery laid out in a three thousand-square metre area. Surveillance cameras were installed in the area, to ensure safety of the residents.