First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva attends inauguration of nursery-kindergartens and festivities for children
On August 26, First-Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and her daughter Leyla Aliyeva attended the inauguration of nursery-kindergartens No.260 in Sabunchu district and No.141in Binagadi district, as well as the entertainment and recreation programme arranged by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Dalgha Beach recreation centre for children deprived of parental protection and those in need of special care.
Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva first attended the nursery-kindergartens No.260 in Sabunchu district.
This nursery-kindergarten has been in operation since 1937. The old building of the kindergarten was demolished in November last year and a new building constructed in its place by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Designed for 140 children in 7 groups, the new building will accommodate music and sports halls, a kitchen, a physician’s room, a laundry and other subsidiary rooms. The kindergarten has been provided with necessary inventory, and sets of furniture. With the total area of over 2000 square metres, the building has been provided with air conditioning and fire protection systems.
Extensive improvement and construction works have been carried out on the territory of the kindergarten, and relevant conditions created to ensure that children can spend their free time efficiently.
Then, Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva arrived at Nursery-kindergarten No.141 in Binagadi district to participate in the inauguration ceremony.
The nursery-kindergarten has been basically repaired following the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s initiative. The building started to function as a kindergarten since 1980, and no repair work had been performed here so far. With the area of over five thousand square metres, consisting of three buildings, the kindergarten had been serving 150 children in 8 groups before the repair. In the new building, a nursery-kindergarten serving 210 children is functioning. Here are staffed group rooms, a kitchen, sports and music rooms, and other necessary rooms. Rooms and corridors in the two-storied preschool education institution have been decorated with pictures of children’s favourite fairy tale characters, and the group rooms provided with necessary inventory and sets of furniture. 11 groups will function in this preschool education institution, with seven of them being Azerbaijani, and four Russian-language. At the nursery-kindergarten, a professional staff of 42 people will engage in the education of children aged 2 to 6. Improvement works have been carried out on the kindergarten’s territory, stripes of greenery laid out, and illumination systems installed. There are also game and sports equipment for children’s recreation. In short, all necessary conditions have been created in this institution to ensure children’s comfort, rest and their mastering primary knowledge, as well as reveal their skills and talents.
Brought to the event arranged in Dalgha Beach recreation centre following the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s initiative in special buses, children were welcomed by fairy tale characters. Inhabitants of children’s homes in Nasimi, Surakhany and Khatai districts, the Rehabilitation Centre for Children with Down Syndrome and Integration-training Boarding School No.11 experienced unforgettable moments in this place.
Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva too joined the festivity.
Entertaining themselves with endless joy and sincerity characteristic of children, inhabitants of children’s homes and children in need of special care participated in various games and attractions, swam in the pool in this summer day, spent their time in various entertaining programmes designed for them, sharing their joy with those surrounding them.
Each child was presented a gift from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.