Leyla Aliyeva visits pavilions arranged at the Grape and Wine Festival
On August 31, Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva became familiarized with exhibitions and pavilions arranged in the framework of the Azerbaijan Grape and Wine Festival being held in Meysari village of Shamakhy district.
Leyla Aliyeva met with local grape and wine producers, and became familiarized with pavilions of the enterprises.
Various events, associated with grape production, wine making and the country’s tourism potential, took place in the framework of the festival, which started on August 30.
Yoga, stretching and taekwondo trainings took place until the festival events started on August 31st. Participants of the festival went on tours to Lahyj village of Ismailli districts, and Gabala and Shamakhy districts’ territories.
A workshop dedicated to grape and wine motifs in the Azerbaijani carpet-making took place in the framework of the festival. Master classes were arranged for wine makers and sommeliers, with the participation of international and local experts. Local wine producers presented their enterprises, offering degustation of their products.
Examples of creativity related to folk art types belonging to individual regions of Azerbaijan – coppersmithery, carpet-making, lattice art, and pottery, as well as the process of their making, and the national culinary culture were presented in the national zone.
The two-day festival came to the end.