Visiting the monument erected to the National Leader
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and her daughter Leyla Aliyeva visited the monument erected to National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the centre of Shamakhy, and put flowers before it, September 14.
Meeting with district residents here, First Vice-president Mehriban ALIYEVA said:
- Hello, I am glad to see you. I am very pleased to be in Shamakhy district, and see you.
The First Vice-president said this time she was tasked by President Ilham Aliyev to go on a visit to Shamakhy:
- Do you know that mister President undertook a trip to Shamakhy right after the earthquake hit the district, on February 7, and became familiarized with the after-effects, gave necessary instructions and allocated funds. Now I see everything is going on well. 547 individual homes had fallen into complete disrepair. Houses for more than half of them have already been constructed and commissioned into the owners’ use. Restoration works are continuing. I am hopeful the state would remove the after-effects of this natural disaster in a short time span. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation too is participating in this activities. Taking into account the appeals of the population in all the three districts – Shamakhy, Aghsu and Ismailli - new school were constructed and repair works carried out at medical stations. I am very glad to meet you.
Residents: Very good. We too are very pleased to see you.
Mehriban Aliyeva: My greetings to you, and I want to convey big greetings of mister President to you.
Residents: Thank You very much. Please deliver our greetings to mister President.
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva noted that holistic measures have been taken since 2004, following President Ilham Aliyev’s initiative, for the advancement of the regions, and that series of actions are successfully being taken in Shamakhy district too. She said the state policy in Azerbaijan is socially-oriented, and that carrying out improvement works, construction and reconstruction of education institutions, kindergartens and healthcare facilities are among the priority matters. First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva said development of Shamakhy district too will be a constant focus of attention, wishing successes to the district residents.
Residents of Shamakhy noted that they would spare no efforts for the common cause, asking to convey their special greetings to President Ilham Aliyev.