Leyla Aliyeva attends the presentation of “Nasimi” Entreprise
“Nasimi” Entreprise, produced with the support of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population, with participation of “ƏSA” Theatre - an inclusive theatre, and a group of talented young people who have had vocational trainings at social enterprises, took place.
The play is dedicated to the Nasimi – Poetry, Art and Morality Festival, being held on the occasion of declaring the year 2019 “The Nasimi Year” in connection with celebrating the 650th anniversary of great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadeddin Nasimi.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the presentation of the entreprise being shown at the Nizami Cinema Centre.
Before the show’s presentation, the exhibition “Nasimi”, comprised of some 30 handicrafts of disabled people dedicated to the life and creativity of Nasimi, took place.
Leyla Aliyeva became familiarized with handicrafts, talking with the authors of the works.
Then, show of “Nasimi” Entreprise took place.
Presented in a plastic style, the entreprise is about the life and creativity of Nasimi. Every note in the music performed on ganun at the beginning is an embodiment of the Nasimi ideology, and his philosophical thoughts copied into music. Thereafter is presented, with great mastery, Nasimi’s picking his way towards the right path having encountered a master, perceiving the truth on this way, delivering the truth he has conceived to humankind, his struggle, finally, not renouncing his idea of truth refusing to bow his head before tyranny, and his spirit’s uniting with light in the eternal world.
The play’s stage manager and artistic director is Nihad Gulamzadeh, plastic solution director Parviz Mammadrzayev, composer Vugar Jamalzadeh, and stage director Vusal Rahim. Roles in the play are performed by Elshan Asgerov, Rafael Shahbeyli, Samaye Aghayarova, Jamila Mammadli, Mehdi Jannati, Aysel Alizadeh, Rahima Abdinova, Elvin Mirzayev, Pegah Dafe, Riad Sultanov etc. A special stage was built for the play, over 20 music pieces composed, personal costumes sewn, and special plastic solutions were used inviting a choreographer working with disabled people.
The distinguished feature of the entreprise drawing the attention is that, despite the fact that the youth participating in the play were physically disabled, they could skilfully use the plastic arts. By talented performance styles, dances etc., they could convey the spirit of Nasimi poetry, philosophy and, in general, the genius of Nasimi to the audience in the course of the 55-minute show.