Lessons on distant Chinese language courses organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation start at UNEC
On September 28, lessons on distant Chinese language courses, organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, started at the State Economics University of Azerbaijan (UNEC).
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the presentation event held in this connection at the university.
Intended for Azerbaijanis who have just started learning the Chinese language, will take place 3 time a week, each lesson lasting 1.5 hours. Trainings on distant education are chargeable. Education fees for those in need of social aid will be paid by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Those participants who have finished the elementary level consisting of listening, speaking, reading and writing lessons will know the general grammar of the Chinese language, being able to have a simple exchange of thoughts. To continue in the course of three months, trainings on the programme will be conducted in a distant fashion, without having to leave the workplace. Partners of the project are the State Economics University of Azerbaijan, Confucius Institute under the University of Languages of Azerbaijan, and Beijing Foreign Language University. Successful graduates of the programme will be issued certificates. Students studying the Chinese language may gain a chance to study in China on scholarship programmes.
Live connection was established at the event with Chinese students studying at the Azerbaijani language department of the Beijing Foreign Language University.
Leyla Aliyeva became familiarized with the “24/7 Library” created at the university. Provided with state-of-the-art software, this library is the first library in the country to function 7 days a week, 24 hours a day. Reading halls with specialised and extensive fund, designed with open shelf system, are functioning on the second and third floors of the three-storied library. Electronic resources of famous libraries may be accessed here. Students may also benefit from the electronic database of the National Library containing 60 thousand books, 140 thousand newspapers and magazines, and 15 thousand theses.