Another backyard renovated in the framework of the project “Our Backyard” is commissioned
On October 10, another backyard renovated in the framework of the project “Our Backyard” by IDEA Public Association, aiming at improving backyards in need of repair, was commissioned for residents’ use.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva attended the inauguration ceremony, and participated in the mass tree-planting action.
The renovated backyard covers apartment buildings with 4200 residents at the addresses 7, 8, 9, 10, 10A, 10V and 10B, Ilgar Ahlimanov street in Hovsan settlement of Sabunchu district.
The primary objective of the project “Our Backyard” is to make backyards in Baku ecologically clean and improved, restore greenery - the backbone of the city environment, form a healthy lifestyle, and create safe and comfortable living conditions for residents.
While designing the backyard to be renovated, easy movement of the disabled and those with impaired health condition were taken into account, a mini football pitch with artificial cover, a chess ground, various sports facilities, a child playground were created and a cycling path was laid out for the purpose of creating favourable conditions for the development of children of all age groups, the youth spending their free time efficiently, and instilling in them the habit of systematically engaging in sports.
At the same time, 12 summer houses and a house for the elderly were constructed on the territory, many benches, boxes for litter installed, and the ceremonies house in the yard was basically repaired and provided with all necessary equipment.
Taking into account residents’ wishes and interests, new illumination poles were installed in the yard, facades, roof covers and entrances of the buildings were repaired, and new steel entry doors and plastic windows installed in the blocks. Along with restoring existing greenery in the yard, additionally, 50 trees and shrubs were planted, and a strip of greenery laid out in a 2 thousand square metre-area. Surveillance cameras were installed in the area to ensure safety of residents.
Commissioned in Surakhany district for residents, this backyard is the thirty third yard renovated in the framework of the project.
This project is expected to be implemented in all districts of Baku. Therefore, you are kindly requested to send information about the yards in need of renovation in the capital, as well as your recommendations to IDEA Public Association.