The 2nd Summit of World Religious Leaders gets underway in Baku
The 2nd Summit of World Religious Leaders started in Baku, November 14.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the Summit’s inauguration ceremony.
First, a joint photo was taken.
The Summit started with reading ayahs from Holy Qur’an.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev addressed the Summit.
Then, the Resolution of President Ilham Aliyev on decorating Chairperson of the Caucasian Muslims Department Shaykh al-Islām Allahshukur Pashazadeh with “Heydar Aliyev” Order was read.
The President presented the “Heydar Aliyev” Order to Shaykh al-Islām Allahshukur Pashazadeh.
Chairperson of the Caucasian Muslims Department Shaykh al-Islām Allahshukur Pashazadeh spoke at the event.
Then, Patriarch of Moscow and All-Rus Kirill delivered a speech.
Patriarch Kirill presented the “Saint Seraphim of Sarov” Order of 1st degree of the Russian Orthodox Church to Shaykh al-Islām Allahshukur Pashazadeh.
Deputy chairperson of the Federation Council of the Russian Federation Ilyas Umakhanov read the letter by President Vladimir Putin to the 2nd Summit of World Religious Leaders.
Turkey’s Religious Affairs Chief Ali Erbash spoke at the event and read the congratulation letter by Turkish President Rejep Tayyib Erdoğan.
Then, Chairperson of the Cultural and Islamic Relations Organization of the Islamic Republic of Iran Abuzar Ibrahimi Turkman, 1st deputy chairperson of the Egyptian Arab Republic’s House of Representatives Al-Seyid Mahmoud Al-Sharif, and state adviser to the Uzbekistani President Rustam Kasimov spoke at the inauguration ceremony.
Ambassador of Georgia to Azerbaijan Zurab Pataradze read the letter by President Salome Zurabishvili.
Mufti of the Chechen Republic of the Russian Federation Salah Mezhiyev read the letter by head of the Chechen Republic Ramzan Kadyrov.
Thereafter, deputy executive chairperson of the Conference of Presidents of Major American Jews Organization Malcolm Hoenlein, Secretary General of the KAICIID International Interreligious and Intercultural Dialogue Centre Faisal bin Muammar, Jerusalem’s Orthodox Chief Rabbi Shlomo Amar, special adviser to the UN Secretary General on humanitarian affairs Abdallah al-Matug, head of the Russian Federation’s Karachay-Cherkessia Republic Rashid Temrezov delivered a speech.
Vicar metropolitan of the Catholicos-patriarch of All Georgia Ilia the 2nd Theodor read the letter by the Patriarch.
Adviser to the United Arab Emirates’ President for Islamic Affairs Al-Saed al-Hashim, chairperson of Vatican’s Interreligious Pontifical Council’s department for dialogue with Islam Khaled Akashe, deputy secretary general of “RABITA” Muslim World League Abdulaziz Ahmad Sarhan and special envoy of the founder of international organization “The Art of Living” (Mongolian Khambal Lama) Swami Divyatech also spoke at the event.
Once more emphasizing the summit’s significance, Chairperson of the Caucasian Muslims Department Shaykh al-Islām Allahshukur Pashazadeh thanked the attendees.
Held in the framework of anniversary events on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of chairperson of the Caucasian Muslims Department Shaykh al-Islām Allahshukur Pashazadeh, the Summit was attended by heads and representatives of over 70 states in 5 continents, 25 traditional religions and confessions, as well as some 500 high-level representatives of 10 influential international organizations, including heads of the Russian Federation subjects, and religious leaders.
At the Summit, to run for three days, discussions will be held on such topics as “The exemplary role of the Azerbaijani state in popularizing multiculturalism, tolerance and interreligious solidarity”, ”Contribution by Shaykh al-Islām Allahshukur Pashazadeh to advancement of cooperation between civilizations and religions as a religious leader”, “Religious leaders against terror, aggression, xenophobia, anti-Semitism and christianophobia”, “Significance of joint activities of religious leaders, state, scientific and public figures in protection of women and child rights, and enlightening of the youth”.
The Baku Declaration was signed on the outcomes of the Summit.
President Ilham Aliyev signed a Resolution on establishing an Organizing Committee, April 11 this year, in connection with holding the 2nd Baku Summit of World Religious Leaders.