“Zima-2019” International Child Festival is held in the Heydar Aliyev Palace
On December 14, a gala-concert of “Zima-2019” International Child Festival took place in the Heydar Aliyev Palace, with the support of “Beat Group” Company and the Culture Ministry.
110 children applied this year to participate in the festival, and the organizing committee chose 20 best performers among them. The event was hosted by young artists Rufat Mammadov and Suel Heybatova, well known from the previous festivals.
Before the concert, the performers walked a red carpet and shared their impressions of the festival.
Then, an interesting concert programme started. People’s Artist Aygun Kazymova and Jalal Bashirli performed the song “Gara Gozler” (Black Eyes). Honoured Artist Sevda Alakbarzadeh presented the song “Gal sene gurban” together with Fakhriyya Aliyeva.
Brilliant performances of young singers were welcomed with great interest. Representatives of Turkey, Ukraine, Georgia, Kazakhstan, France and the Great Britain too performed their songs.
At the end of the event, all participants were presented diplomas and keepsakes.