Winners of “Study UK Alumni Awards 2019” are announced
The British Council and the Embassy of the Great Britain in Azerbaijan announced the winners of “Study UK Alumni Awards 2019”.
This influential international award is meant to mark the possibilities of the Great Britain’s higher education and achievements of graduates of this country all around the world. Applications of over 1200 British graduates from over 100 countries representing over 120 higher education institutions of the United Kingdom were received in the 5th year of the award’s presentation.
Winners were chosen among 10 nominees who had been entered on the short-list taking into account their significant achievements as a businessman, entrepreneur and public figure on three nominations (Professional achievement, Entrepreneurship award and Social Influence award), as well as significant contributions made to strengthening of the cooperation existing between the Great Britain and Azerbaijan.
A winner of “Study UK Alumni Awards 2019” on each category will receive 3,000 Pounds Sterling (6700 Manats). They will spend these funds to professional development possibilities according to their own choices.