Another front yard is renovated in Nizami district in the framework of the project “Our Front Yard”
On December 16, another yard renovated in the framework of the project “Our Front Yard” by IDEA Public Association, aiming to improve yards in need of repair, was commissioned to residents’ use.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva attended the yard’s inauguration and participated in the mass tree-planting action held during the event.
The renovated yard covers apartment buildings with 1300 residents at 84, 86, 88, 90, 92, Mammadali Sharifli street in Nizami district.
The objective of the project “Our Front Yard” is to make front yards of apartment buildings in Baku city environmentally clean and well-organized, restore the vegetation which makes up the backbone of the city environment, form a healthy lifestyle, and create safe and comfortable conditions for residents.
While carrying out the repair works, easy movement of disabled people and those with impaired health condition were taken into account and, with a view to creating favourable conditions for the development of children of all age groups, ensuring that the youth spend their free time efficiently and forming in them the habit of systematically engaging in sports, a mini football pitch with an artificial cover, a chess ground, various sports facilities and a child playground were built. At the same time, 14 summer houses, numerous benches and waste bins were installed on the territory, and the ceremonies house in the yard was renovated and provided with all necessary equipment.
Taking into account the residents’ wishes and interests, new illumination poles were installed in the yard, facades, roof coverings and entrances of the buildings repaired, and new steel doors and plastic windows installed in blocks. Along with restoring existing vegetation in the yard, 50 trees and shrubs were planted additionally, and a strip of greenery laid out in a 9 thousand square metre area. Surveillance cameras and fire hydrants were installed on the territory in order to ensure safety of residents.
The said project is expected to be implemented in all districts of Baku. Therefore, you are kindly requested to send information and your recommendations regarding the front yards in need of repair in our capital to IDEA Public Association.