Another front yard renovated in the framework of the project “Our Front Yard” is commissioned for residents’ use in Binagadi district
On December 24th, one more front yard renovated in the framework of the project “Our Front Yard” of IDEA Public Association, aiming to renovate yards in need of repair, was commissioned for residents’ use.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva attended the yard’s inauguration, and participated in the mass tree-planting action held during the event.
A special festivity was arranged for little residents at the event, which took place on the eve of the New Year holiday. Children participating in the festivity met with Santa Claus, Snow Maiden, various fairy tale characters and famous personages, entertaining themselves around a colourfully decorated New Year Tree. All children were presented gifts at the end of the festivity. Rich in musical and entertaining programmes, the festivity created a pleasant mood in children, favouring them with a true festive spirit, making them experience joyful moments.
The renovated yard covers apartment buildings No.201, 203 and 203B at Svetlana Mammadova street and 4A, Israfil Hashimov street in the 6th microdistrict, Binagadi district, accommodating 2200 residents.
The primary objective of the project “Our Front Yard” is to make front yards of apartment buildings in Baku city environmentally clean and well-organized, restore the vegetation which makes up the backbone of the city environment, form a healthy lifestyle, and create safe and comfortable conditions for residents.
Easy movement of disabled people and those with impaired health condition were taken into account in the renovated yard and, with a view to creating favourable conditions for the development of children of all age groups, ensuring that the youth spend their free time efficiently and forming in them the habit of systematically engaging in sports, a mini football pitch with an artificial cover, a chess ground, various sports facilities and a child playground were built, and a 400 metre-long cycling path created. At the same time, 4 summer houses, numerous benches and waste bins were installed on the territory, and the ceremonies house in the yard was renovated and provided with all necessary equipment.
Taking into account the residents’ wishes and interests, new illumination poles were installed in the yard, facades, roof coverings and entrances of the buildings repaired, and new steel doors and plastic windows installed in blocks. Along with restoring existing vegetation in the yard, 70 trees and shrubs were planted additionally, and a strip of greenery laid out in a 2500 square-metre area. Surveillance cameras and fire hydrants were installed on the territory in order to ensure safety of residents.