An event is held in Moscow following Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative to mark the Solidarity Day of the World Azerbaijanis
Following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, chairperson of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) Leyla Aliyeva, an event was held in Moscow, dedicated to the Solidarity Day of the World Azerbaijanis.
Representatives of youth unions of Russia and Azerbaijan, Diaspora organizations and media representatives attended the event.
Member of the AYOR’s Board Emin Hajiyev congratulated the guests, on behalf of Leyla Aliyeva, on the Solidarity Day of the World Azerbaijanis and the New Year, giving information about the works carried out over the course of the year 2019.
Emin Hajiyev congratulated Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, who celebrated his birthday on December 24, on behalf of Azerbaijani youth living and studying in Russia, saying: “Regardless of where they live, the Azerbaijani youth have always felt the support and attention of our state and President. We thank our President for all these.”
Thereafter, activists of AYOR were presented honorary diplomas for their contribution to the development of the youth organization.
The event continued with a concert programme comprised of national music and dances performed by masters of art acting in Russia.