An evening of poetry is held at the Baku Branch of the Sechenov University
On December 26, an evening of poetry took place at the Baku Branch of the I.M.Sechenov Moscow State Medical University (the Sechenov University), following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
Speaking at the event, rector of the Baku Branch professor Aziz Aliyev thanked Leyla Aliyeva for her contributions to augmenting students’ interest in poetry.
In her speech, Leyla Aliyeva underscored the significance of the profession of a physician, one of the most difficult and humane professions.
Then, students of the Sechenov University Lala Isayeva, Nurana Alakbarova, Vusala Huseynova read Leyla Aliyeva’s poems “Where are you, the most beautiful human of the world?”, “We do not believe” and “Time, stop, please”. Physicians of the future – Tamerlan Rustamov, Lala Isayeva and Yagub Karimov too read their poems.
At the end of the evening, Leyla Aliyeva presented her books, and was photographed with participants of the event.