Leyla Aliyeva visits children being treated at Haematology and Transfusiology Institute
On December 29th, an event was held at the B.E. Eyvazov Research Haematology and Transfusion Institute on the occasion of December 31st – World Azerbaijanis’ Solidarity Day, and the New Year, with the organizational support of head of the “Distant Knowledge” Centre Fuad Aghayev, in the framework of the project “Distant education for school-age children receiving medical treatment”.
First, the Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was given information about the institute’s activities, and the treatment process going on here.
Leyla Aliyeva made herself acquainted with the distant education being applied at this healthcare institution. Being realised with the support of the ministries of Healthcare and Education, the project aims at providing children in special need with the right to receive an uninterrupted and quality general education, supporting the integration of children suffering from leukaemia into the society, ensuring that their knowledge of information and communication technologies is augmented, and creating conditions for them to demonstrate their potential.
It was informed that being a head institution of the country for haematology and transfusiology, this medical treatment institution has managed to conduct diagnosis of the disease in accordance with international standards.
Interesting performances prepared by children in connection with the holiday, the songs they sang, and the dances they performed made the event more colourful. Participation of Santa Claus in the festivity was welcomed by children, and made them happy.
Leyla Aliyeva inquired about children’s treatment, met with children being treated at various departments of the institution, and talked with their parents.
The Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation wished the little quick recovery, presenting them gifts.
An exhibition comprised of children’s handicrafts was viewed at the end of the event.