Another yard is renovated in Sabail district within the framework of the project “Our Front Yard”
On January 31, another front yard renovated within the framework of the project “Our Front Yard” of IDEA Public Association, aiming to improve front yards in need of repair, was commissioned for residents’ use.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva attended the inauguration of the yard, participating in the mass tree-planting action during the event.
The renovated yard covers apartment buildings with 850 residents at 4A Rafig Iskandarov Street and 3, 3A, 5 and 9, Aziz Nazarov Street in Badamdar settlement, Sabail district.
The primary objective of the project is to make front yards of apartment buildings in Baku city environmentally clean and well-organized, restore the vegetation which makes up the backbone of the city environment, form a healthy lifestyle, and create safe and comfortable conditions for residents.
Easy movement of disabled people and those with impaired health condition were taken into account in the renovated new yard and, with a view to creating favourable conditions for the development of children of all age groups, ensuring that the youth spend their free time efficiently and forming in them the habit of systematically engaging in sports, a mini football pitch with an artificial cover was built, various sports facilities installed and a 160m-long cycling lane laid out in the yard. At the same time, 3 summer houses, numerous benches and waste bins were installed on the territory.
Taking into account the residents’ wishes and interests, new illumination poles were installed in the yard, facades, roof coverings and entrances of the buildings repaired, and new steel doors and plastic windows installed in blocks. Along with restoring existing vegetation in the yard, 130 trees and various flowering shrubs were planted additionally, with a strip of greenery laid out in a 600 square metre area. Surveillance cameras and fire hydrants were installed on the territory in order to ensure safety of the residents.