A ceremony devoted to the 20th anniversary of the diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and France was held in Paris
A ceremony devoted to the 20th anniversary of building diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and France was held at Salle Pleyel Palace of Paris, October 27. First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and vice-president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the ceremony held following the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and with support from the Embassy of Azerbaijan in France.[didivder]
Addressing the ceremony, First Lady of Azerbaijan, head of the Azerbaijan-France Inter-parliamentary Friendship Mehriban Aliyeva talked of the path of development our country went through since it regained its state independence in 1991. Saying “Today Azerbaijan has its worthy place on the world map and has been developing speedily”, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation  said bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and France have developed with rapid pace.
First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva said:
- Relations between France and Azerbaijan have developed in all spheres during the years of independence. Our political relations are at a very high level. The meeting of the heads of states of Azerbaijan and France in September of this year once more attested to the strategic nature of these relations.
On an international arena, we have been cooperating on the grounds of mutual understanding. By our country’s election to the UN Security Council last year, these relations were raised to a completely new and higher level.
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Daghlyg Garabagh conflict, Mehriban Aliyeva underlined that solution of the conflict was a priority issue in the French-Azerbaijani agenda. She said economic relations between our countries grew with rapid pace. The trade turnover between the countries is about 4 billions, and today over 30 French companies are operating in Azerbaijan.
The First Lady of Azerbaijan said cultural and humanitarian cooperation between the two countries have been successful during these years. Mehriban Aliyeva said she was hopeful the French-Azerbaijani relations would develop further in future.
Delivering a speech, Chairman of the French-Caucasian Friendship Group of the French Senate, senator Ambruaz Dupont said relations between our countries have developed significantly during these 20 years. Ambruaz Dupont said visits by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to France have opened a new page in the relations between our countries. Saying currently the French-Caucasian Friendship Group included 30 senators, A. Dupont emphasized that the activity of Mehriban Aliyeva as the head of the Azerbaijani-French Friendship Group at the Milli Majlis has been essential.
Ambruaz Dupont highly appreciated the contribution by Mehriban Aliyeva to the development of relations in the sphere of culture.
The State Symphony Orchestra named after Uzeir Hajibeyov and the Colon Orchestra of France performed works by Azerbaijani and French composers under the direction of Honoured Artist Fakhraddin Kerimov.
State and government officials of France, well-known public, political and cultural figures, representative of the public attended the concert.