Opening of another yard renovated in the framework of the project “Our yard” takes place with participation of Leyla Aliyeva
Another yard renovated in the framework of the project “Our yard” being implemented by IDEA Public Association was commissioned for the residents’ use, October 11. The renovated yard is located at 9, 11, 13, 17, Mazahir Rustamov street, Khatai district, of Baku, covering an area with 2300 residents.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva participated in the inauguration of the yard, as well as in the mass tree-planting activity held during the event. Leyla Aliyeva became familiar with the renovation works performed in the yard, talked with residents and was photographed with them.
While renovating the yard, easy movement of physically disabled people was taken into account, various sports facilities were installed to create conditions for the development of children of all age groups, the youth’s spending their free time efficiently and instilling in them a desire to systematically engage in sports, and football, basketball, chess grounds, child playgrounds, as well as cycling paths were built. 13 summer houses were built in the yard, benches, boxes for waste, bird nests and cat houses were installed on the yard’s territory.
Taking into account residents’ wishes and interests, new illumination poles and security cameras were installed in the yard, facades, roofs and entrances of the buildings were repaired, and new water line was built. Along with the restoration of the existing greenery, 600 trees  were additionally planted in the yard, following the quarantine rules.