Another renovated yard is inaugurated with participation of Leyla Aliyeva
On November 2, another yard renovated in the framework of the project “Our Yard” of IDEA Public Association, aiming to renovate yards in need of repair, was commissioned for residents’ use.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva participated in the inauguration, as well as in the tree-planting action held during the event.
The renovated yard covers 7 apartment buildings with 2232 residents at the addresses of 13, 14, 14A, 15, 16, 17, 18, New Guneshly “V” residential community in Garachukhur settlement, Surakhany district of Baku.
The primary objective of the project “Our Yard” is to make yards on the territory of the country ecologically clean and well-organized, restore greenery, form a healthy lifestyle, and create safe and comfortable living conditions for residents.
Easy movement of disabled people and those with limited health condition was taken into account in the renovated yard, and, a mini football pitch with artificial cover, chess grounds, various sports facilities and child ground were built on the territory with a view to creating favourable conditions for the development of children of all age groups, making sure that the youth spend their free time efficiently and instilling in them interest to systematically engage in sports. At the same time, many summer houses and benches, boxes for litter, bird nests and cat houses were built on the territory.
Taking into account residents’ wishes and interests, new illumination poles and surveillance cameras were installed in the yard, facades and entries of the buildings repaired, asphalt and roof covers renewed, and the electricity system was rebuilt.
Along with the restoration of the existing greenery on the yard’s territory, some 2 thousand trees of different types and 19 thousand bushes were planted, laying out a green lane on a 2500 sq.m. area. In addition, green barriers were created around the yard, by planting 1400 pcs. of ordinary convolvuli and other climbers.
Green barriers are comprised of types of plants, such as ordinary convolvuli that climb, grow densely and efficiently catch harmful dust particles. Such barriers are basically planted along the perimeters of public places, over fences, summer houses and buildings that would significantly contribute to reducing air pollution, along with ever-green trees and other plants.