Leyla Aliyeva visits Azeri-Georgian school in Moscow
Head of Office of Heydar Aliyev Foundation to Russian Federation Mrs Leila Aliyeva visited School 1331 with Azeri-Georgian ethnic and cultural education component in Moscow, October 15.
According to Azeri Embassy to Moscow, pupils in national dresses sincerely welcomed Mrs Aliyeva in the lobby of the School to the sound of Azeri music.
L.Aliyeva met with teachers and pupils, talked of action of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in field of development of education system of Azerbaijan, works done by the Russia Office of the Foundation towards supporting the Azeri schools aboard. She emphasized in frame of the Foundation’s education programme over 200 modern secondary schools were built and reconstructed last years in the country and these works are continued. Leila Aliyeva said she would be paying attention to the School that she visited for the first time, render required support to solve problems.
Director of the School Valida Mammadova sincerely thanked L.Aliyeva for attention to the staff, informed of history and action of the Azeri-Georgian school. She mentioned except studying well the Azeri and Georgian children understand, support each other and exchange information. Teachers of Georgian-language education group made speech in the meeting, expressed satisfaction for attention of Heydar Aliyev Foundation to the School, emphasized the high level of Azeri children.
In the end, children performed a musical and literary composition in Azeri, Russian and Georgian languages.
Leila Aliyeva was familiarized with library and museum of the School, presented a souvenir publication of book on Heydar Aliyev Foundation and music album ‘Singers of Garabagh’ to the museum.