New York - Leyla Aliyeva discusses improved ways to promote Azerbaijani art in the US
Leyla Aliyeva, Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Founder of the International Dialogue for Environmental Action, IDEA, is on a visit to New York due to support of the Children’s Cancer and Blood Foundation of USA.
L.Aliyeva visited the editorial office of the prestigious Interview magazine of the United States, 2 November. Interview magazine, founded by famous American artist and film producer Andy Warhol in 1969, features interviews with world-famous art figures, musicians, actors and fashion designers shaping new and extraordinary way of thinking in society. Peter Brant, Head of Brant Publications, Inc, which publishes Interview and three other leading U.S.-based art magazines, and Interview Editor-in-Chief Christopher Bollen were also present at the meeting with the guest from Azerbaijan. Peter Brant gave Mrs. Aliyeva an insight on history of the magazine and major issues it highlights. On her part, Leyla Aliyeva called on Interview editorial staff to show more interest to Azerbaijan and said she was confident that the readers of the popular magazine will find quite many interesting news about art, music and fashion in Azerbaijan.
The same day, the Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation visited Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. Senior researcher for Islamic culture at the Museum Maryam Ikhtiyar briefed Leyla Aliyeva on the exposition titled Art of Islamic World, which reopened following long-running renovation on 1 November. L.Aliyeva viewed new galleries displaying 1,200 exhibits depicting more than a thousand years of history of culture in Arab lands, Turkey, Iran, Central and South Asia. They also reviewed opportunities of cooperation with Metropolitan Museum of Art and ways to better represent Azerbaijani art here.
2 November, Mrs Leyla Aliyeva met with Nobert Yevdaev, an Azerbaijani in New York, Editor-in-Chief of Noviy Rubezh (New Frontier) newspaper and member of the Union of Azerbaijani Composers. Yevdaev thanked Mrs. Aliyeva and presented two paintings from his personal collection to hand them over to art museums in Azerbaijan. These are works titled “Motherhood” and “Abstract composition” painted by American artist of Azerbaijani origin Nahum Chakbazov. Both paintings were created in 1945-46. Chakbazov’s works are kept in collections in Metropolitan Museum of Art, Contemporary Art Museum, Pennsylvania Art Academy and other prestigious art centers across the United States. Y.Nevdaev said by presenting these works he aimed show how great success an Azerbaijani artist has achieved in the United States. “Motherhood” will be on display in the R.Mustafayev Azerbaijan State Museum of Art, while “Abstract composition” in the Museum of Modern Art.