Leyla Aliyeva elected member of the Presidium of Central Council of the All-Russia Congress of Azerbaijanis
The 3rd All-Russia Congress of Azerbaijanis (ACA) wrapped up in Moscow, November 25.
Chief of Azerbaijan`s Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev made a report at the Congress. He dwelled on the state policy of Azerbaijan on work with Azerbaijani diaspora abroad, high level of Azerbaijani-Russian bilateral relations. Saying that the current congress marks a landmark event in life of a large Azerbaijani diaspora in Russia, Mehdiyev noted that the decisions to be adopted by the Congress will boost work of the diaspora and coordinate its activities in a more efficient way. The work with compatriots living abroad became one of the priorities of Azerbaijan after it gained independence, the presidential official stated. “The work with the diaspora became more consistent after national leader Heydar Aliyev came to the power. The first congress of Azerbaijanis across the world was held and the State Committee for Diaspora Affairs was created.” R.Mehdiyev added that the All-Russia Congress of Azerbaijanis has become an important public organization of Russia. He recalled that President Ilham Aliyev highly appreciated the work of the ACA in its second congress emphasizing its effective cooperation with state agencies and political parties of Russia, that it has its own media outlet and that it is deeply involved in public life, charity events and other similar events in Russia.
“Due to efforts and support of the Azerbaijani state, ACA has built close ties with its offices in Russian regions,” Mehdiyev said adding that the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia plays an important role in uniting Azerbaijani youth in Russia. Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia is a great and successful project of the youth.
“Azerbaijanis in Russia have great intellectual, economic, cultural and public and political potential and it is gratifying that Azerbaijani diaspora integrates into the Russian society with success.”
Ties with Russia are one the priorities of foreign policy of Azerbaijan, Mehdiyev continued. “Heydar Aliyev and Vladimir Putin have laid a solid foundation for normalization, development and consolidation of these relations. The current leaders Ilham Aliyev and Dmitriy Medvedev continue this line effectively. We have reached agreements on status and terms of use of the Gabala radar, status of the Caspian Sea and on border issues. Russia was first country with which Azerbaijan signed similar agreements. Azerbaijan-Russia relations are on the rise.”
R.Mehdiyev also talked about care towards Russian language in Azerbaijan, latest political and economic achievements of the country and said it was necessary to raise awareness about truth of Azerbaijan abroad, in particular, in Russia. “Diaspora organizations should work as a single team with the government and embassy in Russia.”
Later on, Ramiz Mehdiyev presented ACA President Mammadbaghyr Aliyev with Order of Dostlug (“Friendship”) on behalf of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. On behalf of the Azerbaijani President, Mehdiyev also presented Order of Taraggi (“Progress”) to Russian businessmen of Azerbaijani origin Qod Nisanov for his charity activities and supporting Azerbaijanis in Russia and also presented a diploma to Director of Darvish Theatre in Moscow Mardan Feyzullayev announcing him Honored Artist of Azerbaijan.
In his remarks to the Congress, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloghlu noted importance of coordinating activities of the diaspora organizations and also coordinating their work with diplomatic mission of Azerbaijan in Russia.
Head of ACA Moscow Office Ilgar Hajiyev, Head of Ivanovo Office Sarraf Mammadov, Deputy General Director of Zvezda Producer Company Rustam Arifjanov, Azerbaijani MP Mikhail Zabelin, Head of ACA Sverdlovsk Office Shahin Shykhlinski and First Deputy Director General of ITAR-TASS News Agency Mikhail Gusman made lectures in the Congress.
The reports of the mandate and control and inspection commissions about the work done since the second congress were approved in a voting with amendments made to the ACA regulations. The Congress also exchanged views on ACA prospects, efforts to improve its work and outstanding tasks.
The Congress also adopted an appeal to Russian President Dmitriy Medvedev and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, a Declaration of All-Russia Congress of Azerbaijanis and ACA Resolution.
The Congress resolved a number of organizational issues. Mammadbaghyr Aliyev was re-elected President of the All-Russia Congress of Azerbaijanis while Mikayil Huseynov was elected ACA Secretary General. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Chairwoman of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia Leyla Aliyeva was elected a new member of the Presidium of the Central Council of the All-Russia Congress of Azerbaijanis. ACA President Mammad Aliyev, businessmen Araz Aghalarov, Vahid Alakbarov, Abbas Abbasov, Farhad Ahmadov and political expert Ismayil Aghakishiyev were also elected members of the Presidium.
In his closing remarks, Mammadbaghyr Aliyev thanked Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev for the award presented to him and care and attention towards Azerbaijanis living abroad. He also thanked Ramiz Mehdiyev for supporting Azerbaijani diaspora.