Leyla Aliyeva’s impetus results in the AYOR-Fashion Day fashion competition in Moscow
On the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, Chair of the Azerbaijan Youth Organisation AYOR, Moscow held the AYOR-Fashion Day fashion competition on 5th May, and the MOD-Design Centre for innovation and design.
New fashion collections designed by young designers from Azerbaijan and Russia were presented at the event, which was organised by AYOR and the international glossy magazine BAKU.  The event was attended by Leyla Aliyeva, the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and Chair of AYOR; and by Mr Polad Bulbulogly, Azerbaijan’s Ambassador in Russia.
On arrival in the foyer of the MOD-Design centre, BAKU magazine introduced participants in the Baku-Fashion photo-exhibition, alongside the work of experts in henna tattoos.  The presenters were AYOR coordinator Natig Aliyev and Elena Tereschenko, who presented a new collection of fashion from young designers: Sabina Abysheva, Ulviyya Shabanova, Elnura Badalova, Tamilly Baysagurovoy, Aina Magomalievoy, Vefy Rahmanova, Natalia Litvinova, Khadija and Louise Arapkhanov, Olga Petrova, Svetlana Privalova.  The collection featured this season’s latest trends – silk, chiffon, lace, and of course, cotton weaves.  The models on the catwalk presented casual wear alongside the unusual and avant-garde.
By the unanimous vote of the jury – which was headed by prominent Russian designer and stylist Vladislav Lisovets, first place went to a collection by Azerbaijani designer Sabine Abysheva, titled “Daring”. The Diploma and award from BAKU magazine was presented by the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Leyla Aliyeva.
A collection by Elnura Badalova, titled “Along”, won the special prize of jury chairperson Vladislav Lisovets. There were also special prizes awarded – to a collection by Hajiji and Luiza Arapkhanov called “The Wonderful Century”, to “Flight Of The Butterfly” by Ulvia Shabanova, and to “Flying Over The River” by Natalya Litvinova.
Both the models and designers took the podium at the end, to applause from the audience. The event was graced by the presence of distinguished personalities from Russia and Azerbaijan, among whom were staff of the Azerbaijan Embassy in Russia, staff of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Russia, and the All-Russian Azerbaijan Congress.