Leyla Aliyeva gives TV interview on “Vesti”
The “Vesti” Rossiya TV news channel broadcast interview by Leila Aliyeva - Head of the Representation of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in the Russian Federation, and Chief Editor of ‘Baku’ magazine – on May 18th.
Mrs Aliyeva answered questions on the multiple activities of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and the role of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR), which was established on her initiative. The organization aims at bringing together Azeri young people living in Russia, helping their integration into the Russian society, and promoting Azeri culture.
BAKU Magazine publishes information on the history and culture of our country, and about talented Azerbaijanis living around the world. Mrs Aliyeva said it had long been her ambition to publish an elegant magazine covering all kinds of  information on Azerbaijan, and about Baku.
Speaking about the issues concerning young people, Leila Aliyeva noted the Azerbaijani younger generation does not differ at all from their Russian counterparts, and that in Azerbaijan there is not deep difference between East and West.