“Karabakh diary” presented at Russian State Library
“Karabakh diary” by famous Russian writer, Prof. Yuri Pompeyev has today been presented at the Center of Eastern Literature of Russian State Library in Moscow. Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation (ICYFDC) told that the book published by Moscow “Kanonplyus” Publishing House had been prepared within the framework of “Justice for Khojaly” international campaign put forward by ICYFDC General Coordinator Leyla Aliyeva.
After the welcoming remarks of the President of Russian State Library Victor Fyodorov, ICYFDC General Coordinator Leyla Aliyeva took the floor and spoke about the importance of the abovementioned book dealing with realities of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno Karabakh. According to her, the author also plays a significant role in further deepening of relations between Russia and Azerbaijan.
Delivering a speech at the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu shared his views on importance of the book and policy directed to just solution of the conflict.
Secretary General of OIC Youth Forum Elshad Isgandarov provided detailed information about one-year activity of the campaign.
Author of the book, famous Russian writer, Prof. Yuri Pompeyev expressed his support to “Justice for Khojaly” international campaign and spoke about his book. According to him, the book is based on written materials and interviews with politicians, who played a key role in unleashing the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. The book reveals irresponsible and criminal policy of the Soviet leadership, which connived at the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan.
Note that “Justice for Khojaly” international campaign initiated by Leyla Aliyeva, General Coordinator of Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation started May 8, 2008.