Exhibition of contemporary Azeri art held at Christie`s London
An exhibition of Contemporary Azeri Art has been held at the Christie`s London. Supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the exhibition was organized by YARAT! Contemporary Art Space in cooperation with the Christie`s, the world`s leading auction house.
Vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the event, whose participants included parliamentarians, public and culture figures from Azerbaijan and UK, as well as guests from different countries.
Chairman of the Christie`s, Viscount Linley, thanked the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for assistance in organizing the exhibition.
He stressed the role of President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and its vice president Leyla Aliyeva in promoting Azerbaijani art and culture.
Leyla Aliyeva made a speech at the event. She expressed hope the exhibition would contribute to promoting Azeri culture in UK.
She stressed the role of YARAT! Contemporary Art Space and the Christie`s in organizing the exhibition.
The founder of YARAT! Aida Mahmudova said: YARAT! is a non-commercial, private organization dedicated to the promotion and nurturing of Azeri Contemporary art locally and worldwide.
"A key objective of YARAT! is to form dialogue and exchanges with non-commercial art foundations both in Azerbaijan and abroad. It also aims to provide educational initiatives as well as an international art prize."
The event featured performance by famous Azerbaijani violinist Nazrin Rashidova.