The exhibition “Flight to Baku. Modern Art of Azerbaijan” was opened in Rome
The exhibition “Flight to Baku. Modern Art of Azerbaijan” was inaugurated  at Rome`s MAXXI National Modern Art Museum, March 5th, within the framework of a joint project of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the English version of the “Baku” magazine and Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Italy.
First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Foundation`s Vice-president Leyla Aliyeva attended the ceremony.
First, there was a meeting between Mehriban Aliyeva and Museum`s President Giovanna Melandri. At the meeting, gratitude for holding the exhibition “Flight to Baku”in Rome was expressed, and it was underlined that this exhibition was a contribution to the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy. In addition, future cooperation matters between MAXXI National Modern Art Museum  and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation were discussed. Mehriban Aliyeva acquainted herself with MAXXI National Modern Art Museum.
Then inauguration of the exhibition took place. President of MAXXI National Modern Art Museum said she was pleased with participation of Mehriban Aliyeva in the event and thanked the organizers of the exhibition.
Leyla Aliyeva addressed the ceremony.
Noting that the exhibition “Flight to Baku” this time was opened in Rome, the masterpiece of the world architecture, Leyla Aliyeva said first time in the Muslim Orient women were given a right to vote in Azerbaijan in 1918, first secular school for girls was  opened in Baku, first opera and ballet in the Orient was staged in Baku. Saying “Having been independent for over 21 year, Azerbaijan has been developing with rapid pace”, Leyla Aliyeva brought to attention that Azerbaijan has launched its first satellite into space. She talked of the significance of the exhibition “Flight to Baku” and said: “The exhibition “Flight to Baku” is very essential and close to me. Art has always been an essential part of my life. I`m very proud this exhibition can more broadly inform the world public of the modern art of Azerbaijan. Upon walking into the next building, you will see works by 21 artist. Some of them have already proved themselves, and some are young artists with perspective. Over one hundred works are being displayed here. Among them, there are videos, installations, photos, performances and sculptures. Since the inception of the exhibition, we have been to a number of European cities such as London, Paris, Berlin and Moscow. More beautiful cities are waiting for us in future. But I have to say sincerely, being in Rome is particlularly exciting.”
Exhibition`s curator Erve Mikaeloff talked of the unique nature of the works being displayed here. Emphasizing there were many talented young people in Azerbaijan, Erve Mikaeloff said these young artists’ talent is being delivered to the world through an exhibition.
Then they viewed the exhibition “Flight to Baku. Modern Art of Azerbaijan”. At the exhibition, works by Altay Sadykhzadeh, Aida Mahmudova, Aliyar Alimirzayev, Rashad Alakbarov and others were displayed. In these works, topical subjects of our time, experimental approaches are used.
The exhibition will continue through March 26th.
Visitors of the exhibition were presented booklets with the works being displayed here, English versions of the “Baku” magazine and “Ali and Nino” and disks with a videofilm about Azerbaijan.
A dinner was given on March 5th  in honour of the guests of the exhibition “Flight to Baku”.