Italian newspaper highlights the launch of “Fly to Baku” exhibition in Rome
Italian newspaper Il Messaggero has published an article highlighting the launch of “Fly to Baku” exhibition in Rome.
In her article titled “One hundred works. A large number of visitors to ‘Fly to Baku’ exhibition in Maxxi dedicated to Azerbaijan. Art on rise”, Roberta Petronio praises the role of First Lady of Azerbaijan, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and vice president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva in developing culture and art.
The article hails Leyla Aliyeva`s work “Shadow”, which is displayed at the “Fly to Baku” exhibition. Petronio says the exhibition will travel from Rome to Vienna, adding it has already attracted much interest in Berlin, Moscow and London.
The article highlights a meeting of Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva with President of MAXXI Foundation Giovanna Melandri, director of MaXXi Arte Anna Mattirolo, and director of MaXXi Architecture Margherita Guccione.
Petronio says the exhibition was followed by a lavish reception at St Regis Rome hotel organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The article notes the guests were welcomed by Mehriban Aliyeva and Azerbaijani Ambassador to Italy Vagif Sadikhov.
The article says participants in the events included Italian and Azerbaijani cultural and art figures, and representatives of academic circles.