Leyla Aliyeva attends opening ceremony of “Commonist” modern art exhibition in Baku
Exhibition devoted to multiculturalism was launched at “YARAT!” Contemporary Art Space as part of “COMMONIST” project, September 21. First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the ceremony.
The exhibition features works by 19 artists, which have completely different views on the exciting theme.
Addressing the event, Aida Mahmudova, the founder of “YARAT!” noncommercial organization, informed of the project, expressed hope for the wonderful future of the modern art of Azerbaijan. A.Mahmudova said the project opened with a video music performance “Hudud” by Sitara Ibrahimova and Isfar Sarabsky.
Mehriban Aliyeva was informed of the works exhibited. The project participants are young and known artists: Afat Baghyrova, Aida Mahmudova, Ali Hasanov, Jemma Sattar, Faig Ahmad, Fakhriyya Mammadova, Farid Rasulov, Ilkin Huseynov, Leyla Aliyeva, Mahmud Rustamov, Mammad Rashidov, Niyaz Najafov, Orkhan Huseynov, Parviz Jafarov, Rashad Babayev, Sitara Ibrahimova, Tarlan Gorchu and Vusal Rahim.
Attended by Azerbaijani state and government officials, eminent figures of art and intellectuals, the exhibition aroused huge interest.
In the end, founder of “YARAT!” noncommercial organization Aida Mahmudova expressed gratitude to the attendees and cut the cake on which the title of the organization she heads was written.
The exhibition will run until October 22.